CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Mr. Troy Crago-Edwards
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
700 N. Douglas, Bldg 902
El Segundo, CA 90245
RE:	The tariff classification of Down Lock switch assembly.
Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards:
In your letter dated April 30, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Down Lock Switch Assembly, Part Number 602EN613-R.  From the information that you submitted in the ruling request and separate e-mails, Part Number 602EN613-R is a limit switch assembly that consists of a corrosion resistant steel plunger in an epoxy resin housing secured with steel bushing and keying washer.  This limit switch assembly, rated at up to 7 amperage (A), is used in the airplane main landing gear side brace actuator (MLGA).  When the landing gear is fully extended, the plunger in the switch will be actuated to close the circuit and stop the motor.
The applicable subheading for the Down Lock Switch Assembly, Part Number 602EN613-R, will be 8536.50.9055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches…), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other switches: Other: Other: Limit.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division