CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121
Mr. Troy Crago-Edwards
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
700 N. Douglas, Bldg 902
Mail Drop MT10/W10
El Segundo, CA 90245
RE:	The tariff classification of a blind rivet from an unknown country
Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards:
In your letter dated April 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Rivet, Blind–General Purpose, Bulbed, 100° Flush Head, Mechanically-Locked-Spindle,” part number NAS1921M05S05U.  It is a blind rivet made of Monel, which is a nickel-copper alloy.  It comprises a shank that measures between 0.155 inches and 0.159 inches in diameter and a drive anvil washer that enables it to be installed with blunt nosed installation tooling.  This rivet is used in the aerospace industry; its main function is to fasten a door latch to an aircraft’s ground power panel door.
The applicable subheading for the nickel-copper blind rivet will be 8308.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps, hooks, eyes, eyelets and the like and parts thereof, of base metal, of a kind used for clothing, footwear, awnings, handbags, travel goods or other made up articles; tubular or bifurcated rivets of base metal; beads and spangles of base metal: Tubular or bifurcated rivets: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division