CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Ms. Sarah Cho
LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc.
1000 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ  07632
RE:	The tariff classification of Bring Your Own Media (BYOM) radios from Korea
Dear Ms. Cho:
In your letter dated April 20, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise in question is the Bring Your Own Media (BYOM) radios, models T300 XM BYOM, GSUV BASE BYOM, T300 Base Non-EU BYOM, and GSUV XM BYOM.  All of the models contain an AM/FM tuner, and the models that have “XM” in their model names also contain an XM tuner.  These radiobroadcast receivers are not capable of operating without an external source of power, and are of a kind used in motor vehicles.  These radios have the capability to reproduce sound directly from a USB memory device of heading 8523, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS); therefore, they are combined with sound reproducing apparatus.  In addition, the BYOM radios, which have Bluetooth capability, can play music/video from an iPod type device/MP3 player or a smartphone.  These radios can also display images from a rearview camera.
The applicable subheading for the BYOM radios will be 8527.21.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers not capable of operating without an external source of power, of a kind used in motor vehicles: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division