CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Mr. Ole Skaaning
Ken Hamanaka Co., Inc
138 Lomita Street
El Segundo, CA  90245
RE:	The tariff classification of a battery-operated radio receiver from China
Dear Mr. Skaaning:
In your letter dated April 20, 2012, on behalf of Craig Electronics Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is a portable, battery-operated FM radio receiver, item number CR4189, which has a built-in top radio unit mounted with an LED display and tuning and volume controls. This radio receiver, which is capable of operating without an external source of power, also has a speaker-type enclosure into which is mounted two speaker driver units, a bass unit, and a mid-range tweeter unit.  This apparatus, incorporating a USB and an SD slot, can reproduce music/sound from a USB memory device or an SD card.  Moreover, an external player can be connected through a USB or an AUX-in connection for playing music.  There is a plastic handle that is mounted onto the top of the unit for carrying, and also a rod-shaped antenna that is mounted onto the unit’s side.
The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8527.13.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radio-broadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power: Other apparatus combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division