CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Mr. Mahesh Karanth
enLighted, Incorporated
930 Benecia Avenue
Sunnyvale, CA 94085
RE:	The tariff classification of a sensor module-wireless, wireless light sensor unit, ZE8, RoHS, a sensor module-wireless, wireless light sensor unit, ZE8, High Bay, RoHS, and a meter pack lighting control, ZE8, RoHS from China
Dear Mr. Karanth:
In your letter dated April 20, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is a sensor module-wireless, wireless light sensor unit, ZE8, RoHS, a sensor module-wireless, wireless light sensor unit, ZE8, High Bay, RoHS, and a meter pack for lighting control, ZE8, RoHS.
The sensor module-wireless, wireless light sensor unit, ZE8, RoHS is contained in a hard plastic shell case which houses a passive infrared (PIR) sensor, ambient sensor, temperature sensor and an optical lens.  The main function of the sensor module-wireless, wireless light sensor unit, ZE8, RoHS is to save electrical energy by dynamically optimizing light levels utilizing occupancy information and daylight harvesting.
The sensor module-wireless, wireless light sensor unit, ZE8, High Bay, RoHS is contained in a hard plastic shell case and contains the same technology as the sensor module-wireless, wireless light sensor unit, ZE8, RoHS.  However, the sensor module-wireless, wireless light sensor unit, ZE8, High Bay, RoHS is made to be applied to ceilings of 30’ or higher.
The meter pack lighting control, ZE8, RoHS consists of a printed circuit board (PCB) populated with active and passive semiconductor components, central processor unit (CPU) logic chip, a metal-oxide varistor and an electromechanical relay rated for 5 amps (A) at 120-277 volts alternating current (VAC).  The relay is controlled by the CPU, which communicates with sensors via optically coupled input and output optocouplers.  The lighting control is installed in-line between the load or supply power and dimming ballast in a fluorescent light fixture.  This electronic switch provides on/off power to the light fixture as instructed by the CPU.
The applicable subheading for the sensor module-wireless, wireless light sensor unit, ZE8, RoHS, and the sensor module-wireless, wireless light sensor unit, ZE8, High Bay, RoHS will be 8541.60.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mounted piezoelectric crystals.”  The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the meter pack lighting control, ZE8, RoHS will be 8536.50.7000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays…) for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V…: Other switches: Other: Electronic AC switches...”  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division