CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Mr. John A. Bessich
Follick & Bessich
Attorneys at Law
33 Walt Whitman Road, Ste. 310
Huntington Station, NY 11746
RE: The tariff classification of an HD radio receiver from China
Dear Mr. Bessich:
In your letter dated April 12, 2012, on behalf of the Audiovox Electronics Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.
The submitted sample is a battery-operated, portable, high-definition radiobroadcast receiver, model iHD-P01, which incorporates an LCD color screen for displaying such features as the setup menu and the mode of operation. This device, which can operate without an external source of power, can receive both HD digital FM radiobroadcasts and analog FM radio- broadcasts. It is also stated to have Radio Broadcast Data System (RBDS) capability, which enables the device to decode the analog information in the FM radio signal and to furnish textual information, such as the station’s name on the product’s LCD screen. This model incorporates a station seek function, and also allows the user to designate up to ten FM station presets.
This device, at the time of importation, will be packaged for retail sale with earbud-type earphones, a USB charging cable, a plastic belt clip, a printed instruction sheet, and a printed warranty sheet. This combination is considered a set for tariff classification purposes, with the essential character being imparted by the radiobroadcast receiver.
The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be subheading 8527.19.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division