CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Paul Vroman
DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th St.
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of a marine propeller-shaft coupling from Italy

Dear Mr. Vroman:

In your letter dated April 16, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, ZF Marine LLC. Technical drawings were included with your submission.

The article under consideration is described as a steel “prop flange” also known as a marine propeller-shaft coupling. The coupling provides a connection between the propeller shaft and the gear output flange.

The applicable subheading for the marine propeller-shaft coupling will be 8483.60.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clutches and shaft couplings. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division