CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Brian G. Pearce
CVS Caremark
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of an exfoliating bath cloth from China

Dear Mr. Pearce:

In your letter dated April 12, 2012 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as CVS Item # 878087 “Exfoliating Bath Sheet,” is an exfoliating bath cloth. It is made from 100 percent nylon woven fabric with texturized filament yarns. The rectangular cloth measures 11.5 x 34 inches. Both ends of the cloth are hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the exfoliating bath cloth will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division