CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:102
Mr. Ralph Natale
American Shipping Company, Inc.
250 Moonachie Road
Moonachie, NJ 07074
RE:	The tariff classification of a steam mop from China.
Dear Mr. Natale:
In your letter dated April 2, 2012, on behalf of Thane Direct USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product to be imported is referred to as the H2O Mop X5.  This electrothermic appliance is designed for steam cleaning floors in the home.  As imported, this product also includes several accessories such as a glider attachment, microfiber cloths, water measuring cup, cleaning pin, jet nozzle, brass round brush and nylon round brush.
The applicable subheading for the steam mop will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division