CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102
Mr. Richard Van Gys
Follett Corporation
801 Church Lane
Easton, PA 18040
RE:	The tariff classification of parts of ice and water dispensers from China.
Dear Mr. Van Gys:
In your letter dated April 5, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a labeled schematic were submitted with your request.
The products to be imported are evaporator replacement parts for commercial ice and water dispensing units.  Identified as an Auger (part # 208338) and Evaporator Base (part # 208191), these stainless steel components are made to specification.
The auger, described as being contained inside the evaporator tube and jacket, is part of the assembly that makes a continuous flow of soft ice.  The evaporator base is the bottom portion of the evaporator assembly.
The applicable subheading for the ice and water dispenser parts will be 8418.99.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment…parts, other, other, other, other.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division