CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Mr. Robert Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, GA 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a Spoiler Drive Mechanism and Spoiler Lift Strut from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated March 28, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of the Spoiler Lift Strut will be returned to you as per your request.

The Spoiler Drive Mechanism attaches to the rear body structure of a motor vehicle. It is designed to raise and lower the rear deck spoiler. Spoiler Drive Mechanism is comprised of the following components: (1) 50 watt DC electric motor which drives the rack and pinion mechanism, (2) Rack and pinion mechanism which converts the movement of the electric motor and drives the mechanical cables attached to the rack, (3) Two mechanical cables which transfer movement from the rack and pinion to the Spoiler Lift Struts that travel up and down, (4) Two Spoiler Lift Struts which raise and lower the rear spoiler to which they are attached and (5) Mounting bracket which is a steel bracket to which all the preceding components are attached.

The electric motor, activated by a signal from a sensor or a manually operated push button switch, extends a mechanical cable to each lift strut. The lift struts are attached to the rear spoiler. The cable pushes the pin inside the strut, thus extending the spoiler. The reverse takes place to retract the spoiler.

The Spoiler Lift Strut is a machined, stainless steel cylinder, 7 3/4 inches in length, is threaded at the top. A pin is fastened perpendicular to the cylinder’s length at 2 1/4 inches from the bottom. The cylinder is encased in a plastic housing shaped like two tubes. The main tube is approximately 6 inches in length. The smaller, secondary tube is three quarters of the length of the main tube. The pin is housed in the secondary tube. The mechanical cable attaches to the smaller secondary tube. When the cable extends, it pushes the pin which in turn lifts the cylinder.

In your letter, you propose classifying the Spoiler Drive Mechanism under either subheading 8501.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors…: Other DC motors; DC generators: Of an output not exceeding 750 W: Motors: Exceeding 37.5 W but not exceeding 74.6 W” or subheading 8708.29.5060, HTSUS, which provides for “ … accessories of … motor vehicles … : Other … accessories of bodies … : Other: Other: Other.”. Regarding the Spoiler Lift Strut, you propose classification under either subheading 8302.30.3060, HTSUS, which provides for “Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork…other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other” or subheading 8708.29.5060, HTSUS. Classification of the Spoiler Drive Mechanism in Heading 8501, HTSUS, is precluded as the item concerned incorporates additional components that are not normally found on an electric motor. Classification of the Spoiler Lift Strut in Heading 8302, HTSUS, is precluded as said heading does not provide for electrically operated lift struts. The Spoiler Drive Mechanism and the Spoiler Lift Strut are not classifiable in Heading 8708, HTSUS, as they are excluded from Section XVII per note 2(e): Machines or apparatus of heading 8401 to 8479.

The applicable subheading for the Spoiler Drive Mechanism as described above will be 8479.89.9899, HTSUS, which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Spoiler Lift Strut will be 8479.90.9496, HTSUS, which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division