CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235
Mr. Daniel Cannistra
Crowell & Moring, LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC  20004
RE:	The tariff classification of Alunion ME (CAS-141-43-5) from Japan
Dear Mr. Cannistra:
In your letter dated April 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have provided Material Safety Data Sheet for the product.
The subject merchandise is ethanolamine, an organic compound consisting of primary amine and a primary alcohol imported under the trade name, Alunion ME (CAS-141-43-5).  Ethanolamine is additionally known under the names 2-aminoethanol or monoethanolamine. The instant product is diluted in water as imported.  The product is described as a colorless, viscous flammable liquid used in the manufacturing process of automobile components.  Also, it is utilized in aqueous solutions as a gas stream scrubbing liquid in amine treaters.  Also, it can improve rust prevention during and after various cleaning processes following heat treatment. The item can be applied through various methods such as immersion, bubbling or spraying.
The applicable subheading for the Alunion ME will be 2922.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Monoethanolamine and its salt.  The rate of duty will be 6.5%
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division