CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Mr. Daniel S. Schiff
Cobra Electronics Corporation
6500 W. Cortland St.
Chicago, IL 60707
RE: The tariff classification of a cell phone charger from an unspecified country
Dear Mr. Schiff:
In your letter dated February 22, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is a cell phone charger that is referred to as “Cobra Joy Ride” measuring approximately 1.1 inches in height by 1.2 inches in width by 3.0 inches in diameter. The product spec sheet identifies it as CWA JR100. It is a cell phone charger that is designed to be plugged into a standard 12 volt accessory jack in an automobile with the intended purpose of providing power to a smart phone and recharging the battery within the smart phone through a standard USB connection. This cell phone charger also features a companion application (app) that automatically reconfigures the smart phone for in-car use.
The cell phone charger is the device that distinguishes this article by providing power and recharging a rechargeable battery within a smart phone. The companion app is a feature that is not required for this cell phone charger to function as intended.
“Cobra Joy Ride” cell phone charger ?
You suggested Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading 8504.40.9550, which provides for “Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other.” However, the “Cobra Joy Ride” provides power and recharges the battery within a cell phone. As such, it is a power supply and a battery charger for telecommunication apparatus, which is more specifically provided for under HTSUS subheading 8504.40.8500 as a “Static converter for telecommunication apparatus.”
The applicable subheading for the cell phone charger (“Cobra Joy Ride”) will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division