CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Mr. Robert Thompson
W.J. Byrnes & Co.
P.O. Box 90595
Los Angeles, CA  90009
RE:	The tariff classification of a carpet tile from China
Dear Mr. Thompson:
In your letter dated February 7, 2012 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of G.A. Gertmenian & Sons.
The submitted sample, identified as Item #FP8006B2, is a tufted carpet tile.  The carpet tile is made from 100 percent polypropylene yarns that are tufted into a non-woven base fabric. It has a polyvinyl chloride backing.  The yarns are not cut creating a loop pile surface.  The carpet tile measures 19 x 19 inches.
The applicable subheading for the carpet tile will be 5703.30.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor covering, tufted whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials: other…measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division