CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:235
Ms. Anna Malz
Prochimie International, Inc.
2 Waterside Crossing
Windsor CT, 06095
RE: The tariff classification of Oleyl Diamine from India
Dear Ms. Malz:
In your letter dated February 09, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product is known as Oleyl Diamine (CAS # 7173-62-8). It is also known as N-Oleyl-1,3-Diaminopropane. You indicate it is derived from palm oil. It will be used as a chemical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for the Oleyl Diamine will be 2921.29.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 2921.29.0055, HTSUS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.
Sincerely,
(for)
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division