CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Mr. Stephen J. Sullivan
Littelfuse, Inc.
8755 W. Higgins
Chicago, IL 60631
RE:	The tariff classification of a grounding device from Canada.
Dear Mr. Sullivan:
In your letter dated February 5, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the PPI-600V Parallel Path Isolator.  The PPI-600V Parallel Path Isolator consists of two bus bars with connecting terminals, mechanically connected together in parallel by two insulators.  This device measures approximately 4 inches in height by 9¼ inches in width and is 2½ inches deep.
The PPI-600V is a ground wire device that allows a trailing cable ground to be monitored independently of the parallel ground path created when trailing cable fed equipment is in contact with the earth.  It allows a trailing cable ground to be monitored in the presence of stray direct current (DC) and prevents inter-machine arching caused by the voltages induced in the cable.  This is necessary to prevent personnel and equipment from exposure to hazardous voltages and to allow ground-fault equipment to operate reliably.  Trailing cables are multi-conductor cables with a large core screen that provides a low resistance to ground.  They are typically used in applications requiring high mechanical stress, especially in applications with frequent winding and unwinding such as conveyors, lifting systems and cranes.  The PPI-600V Parallel Path Isolator is designed for use with trailing cables used in the mining industry to supply power to electrical machinery including main feeder cables, pump cables, and power supply cables.  The parallel path isolator eliminates low voltage arching when installed between the power center ground and the cable ground.  This device is rated for less than 1,000 Volts.
The applicable subheading for the PPI-600V Parallel Path Isolator will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,

(for)
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division