CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Ms. Nancy K. Pellowe
Broan-NuTone LLC
926 W. State Street
Hartford, WI 53027
RE:	The tariff classification of blower motor sub-assemblies
Dear Ms. Pellowe:
In your letter dated February 5, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Descriptive literature and photographs were included with your submission.
The items under consideration are five blower motor sub-assemblies used in bath fans, exhaust fans, range hoods, wall heaters and ceiling heater fans.  The sub-assemblies consist of a
350/500 CFM Deluxe Blower, a QT Fan Blower Assembly, a D-Can Fan Assembly, a Heater Fan Assembly and a Heater Scroll Assembly.
The 350/500 CFM Deluxe Blower, part number 97000001, is comprised of an A/C single phase motor, a metal or plastic “squirrel cage” blower wheel(s) and a metal housing weldment.  This product is designed for use in range hood applications and may contain a single or a dual wheel blower.
The QT Fan Assembly, part number 97000002, and the D-Can Fan Assembly, part number 97000003, consist of an A/C single phase motor, a metal or plastic centrifugal blower wheel and may or may not include a metal partition weldment, motor bracket or screws.  These sub-assemblies are inserted into a metal housing and finished with a grille and possibly lights.  They will be combined with other domestic and imported components to produce various types of exhaust fans; ceiling, wall, etc.
The Heater Fan Assembly, part number 97000004, and Heater Scroll Assembly, part number 97000005, are comprised of an A/C single phase motor, a metal or plastic blower wheel, and a scroll housing or a metal partition weldment.  After importation, these sub-assemblies will be combined with a heating element, a thermostat and other domestic and imported components to produce ceiling, wall and baseboard heaters.
You suggest classification of the Heater Fan Assembly and Heater Scroll Assembly under subheading 8516.90.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of heaters or heating apparatus of subheading 8516.29 [other electric space heating apparatus].  However, based on the information made available, we find that the heater fan and heater scroll assembly are blowers/fans that will ultimately be used in heaters.  Fans are specifically provided for under heading 8414, HTSUS.
The applicable subheading for the blower motor sub-assemblies will be 8414.59.6060, HTSUS, which provides for other centrifugal fans.  The general rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division