CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Yolanda Landau
Geodis Wilson
75 Northfield Avenue
Edison, NJ 08837

RE: The tariff classification of a non-woven polypropylene shopping-style tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Landau:

In your letter dated Feb 2, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Mettler Packaging. You have submitted two samples of the same style. Your samples are being returned to you.

The item is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of non-woven polypropylene textile material that is laminated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting. The constituent outer surface material is the plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to groceries or other personal effects. The bag features an open top and two webbed carrying handles. It is unlined and measures approximately 12.5” (W) x 10” (H) x 6” (D). The bag is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use.

The applicable subheading for the shopping-style tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The general rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division