CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237
Mr. Nicholas D’Andrea
Mallory Alexander
777 Sunrise Highway
Lynbrook, New York 11563
RE: The tariff classification of Styrolux 656C ethenylbenzene polymer with 1,3-butadiene polymer (CAS-9003-55-8) in pellet form from Mexico.
Dear Mr. D’Andrea:
In your letter dated January 25, 2012, on behalf of Bic Graphic USA, you requested a tariff classification. You provided BASF Product Information and MSDS sheets for our review.
Styrolux 656C ethenylbenzene polymer with 1,3-butadiene polymer (CAS-9003-55-8) is described as a high flow thermoplastic injection molding styrene-butadiene block copolymer. The product will be imported in clear pellet form for use in general molding applications. Other uses include extrusion and thermoforming applications.
The applicable subheading for the Styrolux 656C ethenylbenzene polymer with 1,3-butadiene polymer (CAS-9003-55-8) in pellet form will be 3903.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Polymers of styrene, in primary forms: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division