CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Nikki Adams
Fruit of the loom
One Fruit of the Loom Drive
PO Box 90015
Bowling Green, KY 42102-9015

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from various countries.

Dear Ms. Adams:

In your letter dated January 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

The sample submitted, identified as Style Number R4524, is a half-fingered glove composed of polyester knit fabric that is printed in a camouflage style. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured back with small magnets when not in use. A similar cover is sewn onto the thumb to allow it to be covered or exposed, as desired. The glove also features a random application of rubber/plastics material on portions of the palm to prevent slippage, a hook and loop closure at the wrist and a capped bottom. You state that you will also be importing two additional styles of this glove that differ only in their camouflage patterns and are identified by style numbers R4524R and R4524KC. Noting the features of the glove, we believe it shows design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for Styles R4524, R4524R and R4524KC will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted; other; of synthetic fiber; other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division