CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Mr. Bob Kerr
Quorn Foods
Station Road, Stokesley
North Yorkshire TS9 7AB Great Britain
RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from the United Kingdom
Dear Mr. Kerr:
In your letter dated January 26, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
An ingredients breakdown for the Quorn Classic Beef Style Meatless Burger (A02850) and a sample of its retail packaging were submitted with your letter. The Classic Beef Style Meatless Burger is an imitation meat product based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. The Classic Beef Style Meatless Burger is composed of mycoprotein, partially rehydrated egg white, textured wheat protein, onions, sunflower oil, whey protein concentrate, palm oil, natural flavoring from non-meat sources, salt, natural caramelized sugar (color), tapioca starch, sodium alginate, smoked paprika, pectin, potato maltodextrin, barley malt extract, smoked yeast, potassium chloride, smoke flavorings, citric acid, gum arabic, silicon dioxide and tricalcium phosphate.
The burgers will be imported in frozen condition, and packed for retail sale in containers holding 240 grams (8.4 ounces), net weight.
The applicable subheading for the Classic Beef Style Meatless Burger (A02850) will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division