CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corp.
470 Riverside Street
Portland, MN 04103
RE: The tariff classification of a mobile power charger from China
Dear Ms. Jewett:
In your letter dated January 17, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is a mobile power charger. It is identified within your letter as Item # ST-E16. The instructions for this device refer to it as a USB Power Booster. The USB Power Booster’s specifications reveal that it contains a built-in rechargeable lithium-ion battery. The front of the device contains a battery power status indicator light, a battery indicator button, a charging battery status indicator light, a USB-out Type A USB port and a USB-in mini USB port. The USB Power Booster is also packaged with a USB cable with a standard USB plug on one end and a mini USB plug on the other end. The standard USB plug connects to a USB port of a PC and the mini USB plug connects to the USB Power Booster’s USB-in mini port to charge the rechargeable lithium-ion battery within the USB Power Booster. To use the power from the rechargeable lithium-ion battery within the USB Power Booster to a separate electronic device, which accepts a USB plug, the mini USB plug is inserted into the electronic device’s mini USB port and the standard USB plug is inserted into the USB port of the USB Power Booster. You furnished a sample of the mobile power charger (USB Power Booster) for classification purposes. The sample is being returned to you.
The applicable subheading for the mobile power charger (USB Power Booster - Item # ST-E16) will be 8507.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof: Lithium-ion batteries." The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division