CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239
Mr. Benjamin B. Park
B&H Customs Services Inc.
147-19 Springfield Lane #A
Jamaica, NY 11413
RE: The tariff classification of L-Disodium 5’-Ribonucleotide (E635) from South Korea.
Dear Mr. Benjamin:
In your letter dated January 23, 2012, on behalf of your client Daesang America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, L-Disodium 5’-Ribonucleotide (E635), is a mixture composed of disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate. It is used as a food flavor enhancer.
The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division