CLA-2-75:OT:RR:NC:1:117
Ms. Ellen K. Herzog
Micro Motion, Inc.
7070 Winchester Circle
Boulder, CO 80301
RE:	The tariff classification of nickel alloy flanges from Holland.
Dear Ms. Herzog:
In your letter dated January 23, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products to be imported are nickel alloy flanges.  The flanges are made to Unified Numbering System (UNS) Designation N06022 and have been machined/processed after forging. They will be used to connect pipe to a flow meter, a device that measures the amount of fluid flowing through a pipe.  The connection is made by welding.
The applicable subheading for the nickel alloy flanges will be 7507.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nickel tubes, pipes and tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), tube or pipe fittings.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division