CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356
Mr. Ehsan Argand
5.11, Inc.
4300 Spyres Way
Modesto, CA  95356
RE:	The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from Bangladesh and Vietnam.
Dear Mr. Argand:
In your letter dated January 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  As requested, your sample will be returned.
The submitted sample, Style 72197 “Hybrid PDU Shirt,” is a men’s shirt designed as a uniform shirt for law enforcement personnel.  The shirt is designed to be worn alone or under a body armor plate carrier vest.  Style 72197 features a pointed collar, a partial front opening with a placket and three button closures, long sleeves with a one button closure on the sleeve placket and double buttoned cuffs, buttoned epaulets on each shoulder, knit inserts in the underarm area, a woven fabric badge holder with grommets on the left chest, vertical pin tucks on the upper front and back panels, expansion pleats on the upper back panel at the armholes, and a straight hemmed bottom.
Style 72197 is constructed from both knit and woven fabrics.  The collar, the rear yoke, the upper portion of the front and back panels, and the long sleeves are constructed from 65% polyester and 35% cotton twill woven fabric. The remainder of the garment is constructed from 55% cotton, 37% polyester, and 8% spandex finely knit jersey fabric.
As the visible surface area of the garment is made up of approximately equal portions of knit and woven components, the garment will be classified according to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) in the heading which appears last in the tariff schedule from among those which equally merit consideration.
Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 72197 will be 6205.30.2070, (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s.  The duty rate will be 29.1 cents per kilogram plus 25.9% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division