CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Chuck DiNatale
TOMDAN Inc.
4301 32nd Street West
Suite C-4
Bradenton, FL 34205

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. DiNatale:

In your letter dated January 20, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 1959 is a ladies’ knit glove made of 80% wool and 20% nylon. The glove features a hemmed cuff.

Style 1969 is a ladies’ knit glove made of 80% wool and 20% nylon. The glove features a leather palm patch and a hemmed cuff. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.2 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division