CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236
Mr. Michiyo Sekiguchi
Nippon Paint (US) Inc.
300 Frank W. Burr Blvd., Suite 10
Teaneck, NJ 07666
RE: The tariff classification of “Be-Aqua WB-1200-4 UAKO (Z)” (waterborne urethane base paint) from Japan
Dear Mr. Sekiguchi:
In your ruling request dated January 14, 2014, on behalf of Nippon Paint (USA) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Be-Aqua WB-1200-4 UAKO (Z)” (waterborne urethane base paint).
In your submission, you state that the product is a waterborne urethane base paint used on automotive bumpers as a primer.
The applicable subheading for “Be-Aqua WB-1200-4 UAKO (Z)” (waterborne urethane base paint) will be 3209.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paint and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in an aqueous medium: Based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3434.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division