CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s undergarment from Jordan.

Dear Mr. Tshiboyi:

In your letter dated December 2, 2011, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted will be retained by our office.

Style 450G, which is referred to as a “Long-sleeve crew”, is a men’s 92% polyester 8% spandex single layer thermal knit undershirt with a brushed inside. The mid-weight undershirt is part of the “Duofold Varitherm” line and features a crew neck, drop tail, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and overlock stitching at the seams and garment bottom. The Duofold name and logo appears near the bottom of the front of the left sleeve. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.90.1047, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers . . . men's or boys': thermal undershirts. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division