CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Ms. Suzett Lopez
Crydom Inc.
2320 Paseo de las
Americas, Suite 201
San Diego, CA 92154
RE:	The tariff classification of electronic relays from Mexico.
Dear Ms. Lopez:
In your letter dated November 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Crydom’s Solid State Relay, Manufacturers Part Number D2425.  As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the solid state relay is an electronic relay consisting of an assembly of components within a solid housing with external terminal screws or spade terminals for connecting to electrical circuits.  Electronic or solid state relays operate by contactless means using semiconductor components.  They utilize semiconductor devices packaged into electronic assemblies or modules to open and/or close electrical circuits.  In general, relays are electrically operated switching devices.  Unlike switches that are usually actuated by hand or by external mechanical action, a relay has its own built-in actuating mechanism that is responsive to a controlling circuit.  In most instances, a lower “control voltage” is used to make a relay switch open or closed contacts of a higher or operating voltage.  The D2425 operating contacts are rated for up to 240 VAC (volts alternating current) at 25 amps (A), and the control voltage is stated to be 3-32 VDC (volts direct current).
The applicable subheading for the Crydom’s Solid State Relay, Manufacturers Part Number D2425 will be 8536.49.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders and other connectors, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V…: Relays: Other: Other: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division