CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240
Mr. Christopher Colford
Mitsui & Co. (U.S.A.) Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166-0130
RE: The tariff classification of Bio-based succinic acid, CAS No. 110-15-6, from France
Dear Mr. Colford:
In your letter dated November 15, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Bio-based succinic acid, also known as Butanedioic acid, is an acyclic, nonaromatic polycarboxylic acid derived from sugar feedstock and e-coli fermentation. The Bio-based succinic acid, also referred to as Biosuccinic acid, is indicated for use in replacing petroleum based products in a range of applications from polyurethane foams to solvents, and non-toxic, renewable plasticizers. You also state that the product can be used in the food industry as a flavoring agent, antimicrobial, salt replacement, fat substitute, emulsifier, and preservative.
The applicable subheading for Bio-based succinic acid will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division