CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:4:428
Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services Inc.
P.O Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009
RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic terminator from China.
Dear Mr. Parisi:
In your letter dated November 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ingenium Sourcing Partners, Inc.
The merchandise under consideration is a ceramic terminator, item number ING108015A. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.
The ceramic terminator measures approximately 1.5 inches long and .625 inches in diameter at one end, tapering to a diameter of .25 inches at the other end. You state that it is made of steatite ceramic, and has a hardness equivalent to less than 9 on the Mohs scale. From the information you provided, this terminator is a multipurpose item designed for use anywhere ¼ inch tubing needs to be terminated by an easily installed and removed end piece, including classroom, laboratory, and perfume and oil distillation applications. The terminator is also suitable for use as an end cap for tubing, as the “ball” component of a ball and socket joint, and to join a tube to another component.
The applicable subheading for the steatite ceramic terminator, item number ING108015A, will be 6909.19.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses…: Ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at (646) 733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division