CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106
Richard W. Mapes, Production/Inventory Control Manager
API Heat Transfer, Airtech Division
91 North Street
Arcade, NY 14009
RE: The tariff classification of a heat exchanger manifold from China
Dear Mr. Mapes:
In your letter dated November 17, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item under consideration has been identified as a cast aluminum heat exchanger manifold. In your request you state that this part is specifically designed to be a welded component of a brazed aluminum plate-fin heat exchanger. You also state that it has been advanced beyond a basic cast form into the finished article. In its imported form this manifold will be welded to the brazed core to make a charge air cooler. The purpose of this is to cool the air/fuel mixture going into a diesel engine. You state that typical application uses are for portable air compressors.
The applicable subheading for the heat exchanger manifold will be 8419.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts: Of heat exchange units”. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division