CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Mr. John Whitson
Costco Wholesale Corp.
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of table lamps from China.

Dear Mr. Whitson:

In your letter dated October 26, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration are two table lamps packaged together in one carton ready for retail sale. The lamps are identified as Metal Glass Table Lamps, Item Number 735641. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The submitted sample consists of two identical lamps. The two table lamps are typical table lamps that feature bell-shaped or outward tapered round metal bases with clear glass cocktail-shaped body sections. The glass body stretches from the base of the lamp to a lamp-holder with a 3-way rotary switch. Two metal lamp harps and lampshades are provided within the carton. The overall height of the table lamps when assembled measure approximately 30½ inches. The majority of the lamp bodies consist of glass, which imparts the essential character of the table lamps.

The applicable subheading for the Metal Glass Table Lamps, Item Number 735641, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division