CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349
Mr. Aaron Cullen
Barthco International, division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of a rug from China
Dear Mr. Cullen:
In your letter dated October 21, 2011 you requested a classification ruling on behalf CVS Pharmacy.
The submitted sample, identified as item number 870039, is a flat woven rug. The rug is made from sea grass yarns. Sea grass in this form is considered a textile. It has a latex backing. The rug measures 5 feet by 7 feet. A fabric binding frames the rug.
The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile constructions, made up: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division