CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357
Mr. Edmundo Torner
Edmundo Torner CHB
8025 N.W. 36th Street, Suite 319
Miami, Florida 33166
RE: The tariff classification of two men’s jackets and a men’s padded sleeveless jacket from China and Thailand
Dear Mr. Torner:
In your letter dated October 24, 2011, on behalf of New Era/5th & Ocean Clothing, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Three samples were submitted, as follows. Style number 90021M is a men’s hip-length baseball-style jacket with a shell composed of a woven 60% wool/40% polyester fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation.
The jacket has a neck warmer collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, seven snap closure, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs, two front slash pockets at the waist, an inner pocket and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The jacket features an emblem on the left chest and on the upper portion of the right sleeve. The words “Fly Your Own Flag, New Era,” are embroidered onto the right chest.
Style number 92059M is a men’s hip-length pullover jacket that has a shell with the entire front panel composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric and the rear panel, sleeves and hood composed of a knit 80% cotton/20% polyester jersey fabric. The front panel is lined with a knit 80% cotton/20% polyester jersey fabric. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, two front hand-warmer pockets with zipper closures below the waist, long sleeves and ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and waistband composed of a 95% cotton/5% spandex fabric. The “AND1” logo is featured on the left yoke area.
Style number 90001M is a men’s padded sleeveless jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric and a lining composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric, quilted together with a nonwoven polyester batting in between. The garment has oversized armholes, a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with seven snaps covers the zipper area. The garment has two front pockets at the waist and a bottom hem that is cut shorter in the front and longer in the rear. The New Era logo, “ne,” is embroidered onto the left yoke area.
The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.
The applicable subheading for style number 90021M will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 49.7¢/kg + 19.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style number 92059M will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style number 90001M will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ anoraks, (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers: other: padded sleeveless jackets: other. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division