CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350
Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
173 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919
RE:	The tariff classification of five filter bags, for use with various vacuum cleaning machines, from Canada.
Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:
In your letter dated October 17, 2010, on behalf of Tiger-Vac International, 2020 Dagenais Blvd., Laval, QC, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted five representative samples which were identified as styles 211013, 212008, 211305, 211010 and 211394, respectively.
The first item, identified as style 211013, consists of a vacuum filter bag that is composed of a polyester felt material that is reinforced with stainless steel yarns.   This bag is secured to a metal ring which is encased in plastic that is designed to be fitted to the appropriate vacuum machine.   This ring measures about 15 inches in diameter.
The second item, identified as style 212008, consists of a vacuum filter bag that is composed of a woven polyester fabric that is reinforced with silver filaments.   This bag is secured to a metal ring that is designed to be fitted to the vacuum machine.   The ring measures about 8 inches in diameter.
The third item, identified as style 211305, consists of a vacuum filter bag that is composed of a finely woven polyester fabric that has been bonded to an inner felt material.   This bag is secured to a plastic ring that is designed to be fitted to the vacuum machine.   The ring measures about 15 inches in diameter.
The fourth item, identified as style 211010, is a Liquid Filter Assembly made of Stainless Steel Wire Mesh Cloth with an extruded PVC gasket.  Filter #211010 can only be used for liquid recovery and cannot be used as a static conductive filter.   The filter is designed specifically for use in Tiger-Vac vacuum cleaners, and cannot be used for any other purpose.
The fifth and final item, identified as style 211394, consists of a vacuum filter bag that is composed of a woven polypropylene mesh material that is affixed to a plastic ring which is designed to be fitted to the vacuum machine.
The applicable subheading for items 211013, 212008, 211305, and 211394 will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile products, and articles for technical use.  The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for item 211010 will be 8508.70.0000, HTS, which provides for vacuum cleaners and parts thereof.   The duty rate is Free
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division