CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Mr. Joseph Drogalis
Prestige Global Company PTE Ltd.
1350 Broadway
Suite 1505
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Thailand. Correction to Ruling Number N184897.
Dear Mr. Drogalis:
This replaces Ruling Number N184897, dated October 4, 2011, which contained a clerical error. In that letter, the classification of Style number MT-FDM12-15ET was incorrectly stated as 6109.90.1047. The correct Harmonized Tariff Number of 6109.10.0011 is shown below. A complete corrected ruling follows.
In your letter dated September 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style MT-FDM12-15ET is a men’s long sleeve undershirt constructed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester knit fabric. The undergarment features a crew neck collar, side seams, rib-knit cuffs, and overlock stitching at the bottom.
The applicable subheading for Style MT-FDM12-15ET will be 6109.10.0011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Men's or boys': Thermal undershirts. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division