CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
David A. Happe
Blaze Your Own Path, Inc.
7760 France Avenue South
11th Floor, Suite #1109
Minneapolis, MN  55435
RE:	The tariff classification of a window/door alarm from China
Dear Mr. Happe:
In your letter dated October 3, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item concerned is referred to as the Vigilant PPS36 120 dB Window Glass/Any Door Alarm. This item is a self contained vibration detection burglar alarm.  It does not connect to any external systems, requires no wiring, no monthly fees and no power adapters.  It mounts directly to any door or window using doubled sided adhesive tape.  The unit utilizes vibration alert technology and has a variable sensitivity switch.  This device measures approximately 2 inches by 1 inch by 3 inches, has a front battery compartment and operates on two AAA batteries which are included.

When the Vigilant PPS36 120 dB Window Glass/Any Door Alarm is activated, the 120 decibel siren will sound whenever the window or door, upon which it is mounted, is hit or knocked.  The siren will sound for 45 seconds.  The next time the alarm is activated, the siren will sound for 25-35 seconds.  This sequence will keep the system armed, while preserving battery life.  Variable sensitivity controls allow the user to set the alarm sensitivity for high risk areas vs. high activity access points.
The applicable subheading for the Vigilant PPS36 120 dB Window Glass/Any Door Alarm will be 8531.10.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus: Other: Burglar alarms.”  The rate of duty will be 1.3%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division