CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer LLC
10401 NE 8th Street
Ste 500
Bellevue, WA 98004
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s robe from China
Dear Ms. Greener:
In your letter dated September 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.
Item number 045-2596 is a woman’s hooded robe constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with button tabs to allow the wearer to roll up the sleeves, a left chest pocket with a button flap, two side pockets below the waist, an unsecured full front opening with a self fabric removable belt, and a hemmed bottom.
Although you requested classification of item number 045-2596 under 6108.91.0030, the garment is constructed of woven fabric. Consequently, the applicable subheading for item number 045-2596 will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Other: Of cotton: Bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division