CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll LLP
Attorneys at Law
1875 Century Park East, Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067
RE:	The tariff classification of a hybrid module from an unspecified country
Dear Mr. Roll:
In your letter dated September 30, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Bourns, Inc.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is a hybrid module.  The hybrid module is a hybrid integrated circuit identified as Part Number N6584LF.  It is a 12.5 gigabyte per second NRZ modulator driver/amplifier for metro and long haul LiNbO3 optical transmitters.  This hybrid module is used to amplify the data signal between a transmitter’s MUX and an optical modulator. The N6584Lf’s wide output amplitude range allows it to properly drive either Electro Absorption (EA) or Mach-Zehnder (MZ) modulators.  It includes essential features, such as MSA-compatible supply voltages, lower power dissipation, high input sensitivity, low jitter degradation, and the ability to precisely set the output amplitude and eye crossing point.
The manufacturing process of this hybrid module begins with a ceramic insulating substrate.  A thick film circuit is formed directly on the insulating substrate.  The thick film technology used to for the film circuit allowed two thick film resistors, which are passive elements, to be created directly on the insulating substrate via a series of screen printing processes at the same time that the thick film circuit was formed on the same insulating substrate.  The screen printing process forces ink onto a surface through a prepared screen of fine material so as to create a picture or pattern.  Two gallium arsenide (GaAs) custom monolithic microwave integrated circuits (MMIC), active components, created through semiconductor technology were mounted onto the insulating substrate and combined to all intents and purposes indivisibly on the same single insulating substrate.  There were also fourteen additional discrete passive elements added onto the same insulating substrate.  Based on the method of manufacture, the hybrid module (Part Number N6584LF) meets the definition of a hybrid integrated circuit in accordance with Note 8 (b) (ii) to Chapter 85.  As it is used to amplify data signals, it is an amplifying hybrid integrated circuit.
The applicable subheading for the hybrid module (Part Number N6584LF) will be 8542.33.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electronic integrated circuits: Amplifiers." The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division