CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Ms. Vivien L. Hammett
Gardner Denver, Inc.
1800 Gardner Expressway
Quincy, IL 62305
RE: The tariff classification of steam ejectors from China
Dear Ms. Hammett:
In your letter dated September 23, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and photographs were included with your submission.
The products you plan to import are described as steam ejectors. A steam ejector is essentially a vacuum pump that uses high pressure steam to compress vapors or gases and operates by means of the venturi effect. High pressure steam is converted into a high-velocity jet at the throat of a converging-diverging nozzle which generates a low pressure. The low pressure creates a vacuum which draws the suction fluid (gas or vapor) into the converging-diverging nozzle where it mixes with the high pressure steam. The suction fluid and the steam then pass through the diffuser where it is converted into pressure energy.
The applicable subheading for the steam ejectors will be 8414.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vacuum pumps. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division