CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:4:428

Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic short tube and ceramic tube adapter from China.

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated September 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ingenium Sourcing Partners, Inc. The merchandise under consideration is described as the Short Tube, item number ING108005A, and the Tube Adapter, item number ING107076A. You state that both items are made of steatite ceramic, and have a hardness equivalent to less than 9 on the Mohs scale. Samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The Short Tube measures approximately 1.38 inches long, and is used to create a rigid entryway for flexible 5/8-inch tubing or grommets. You state that the Short Tube will used in a kit for oil diffusion of flower essences, but that it may be used with any machine or application where the short tube is inserted into either standard 5/8-inch tubing or a 5/8-inch grommet.

The Tube Adapter measures approximately 1.5 inches long, and is used to join a standard 16 millimeter (mm) male taper connection to 5/8-inch tubing or grommet. You state that it will be used in a kit for oil diffusion of flower essences, but it can be used anywhere 5/8-inch tubing or a grommet with a 5/8-inch inner diameter needs to be connected to a 16 mm male ground taper connection.

The applicable subheading for the Short Tube, item number ING108005A, and the Tube Adapter, item number ING107076A will be 6909.19.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses…: Ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at (646) 733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division