CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Mr. David Gloss
Simcona Electronics Corporation
275 Mt. Read Blvd
P.O. Box 60967
Rochester, NY  14606-0967
RE:	The tariff classification of cylindrical EMI suppression ferrite cores from China
Dear Mr. Gloss:
In your letter dated August 31, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise concerned is referred to as a cylindrical EMI (electro-magnetic interference) suppression ferrite core (part # 28B1250-000).  The item is described as a broadband EMI suppressor made of solid ferrite core.  It is used on round cables and wiring harnesses.
The instant ferrite core is in the shape of a donut measuring approximately 1 ¼ inches in diameter.  In use, the ferrite core would be slipped over certain electrical current carrying cables or wiring harnesses to suppress or choke out common and differential mode EMI (electro-magnetic interference).
It is Customs position that the function of suppressing or choking out noise and/or distortion (EMI) is, in fact, an electrical insulation function because it functions to isolate the electrical connection leads from external electrical phenomena. Therefore, the instant ferrite cores do have a principal use, i.e., as an insulating fitting for electrical machines.
The applicable subheading for the cylindrical EMI (electro-magnetic interference) suppression ferrite core (part # 28B1250-000) will be 8547.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulating fittings for electrical machines…: Insulated fittings of ceramics:  Other”.  The rate of duty will be 3%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division