CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. David Robertson
MG Chemicals Ltd.
9347 193rd Street
Surrey, BC V4N 4E7

RE: The tariff classification of pre-moistened LCD Cleaning Wipes from China.

Dear Mr. Robertson:

In your ruling request dated September 6, 2011, on behalf of MG Chemicals Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling on disposable pre-moistened LCD Cleaning Wipes (item number 8242-WX25).

Your submission included a 5” x 6” (1.5 grams), disposable, pre-moistened LCD Cleaning Wipe, which is individually packaged for retail sale. The cleaning wipe acts as a carrier for the LCD cleaning fluid, which contains the aromatic surfactant Benzyldimethyl octadecyl ammonium chloride.

The applicable subheading for the disposable pre-moistened LCD Cleaning Wipes (item number 8242-WX25) will be 3402.20.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3434.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division