CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Sandra Tovar
CST, INC.
500 Lanier Ave., W. Suite 901
Fayetteville, GA 30214
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Ms. Tovar:
In your letter dated September 5, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned.
Style 1790 is a full-fingered men’s work glove with a complete palm side, from fingertips to wrist, and fourchettes, constructed of cowhide leather. The balance of the glove, which includes the backside and rib-knit cuff, is constructed of polyester knit fabric with stainless steel fibers. The glove features a lined palm side and overlock stitching at the bottom of the rib-knit cuff.
Style 7760L is a full-fingered men’s work glove with a complete palm side, from fingertips to wrist, constructed of pigskin leather, which also includes a portion of the backside thumb and forefinger. The backside of the glove is constructed of spandex knitted fabric and neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics across the knuckle area. The backside of the glove also features leather reinforcements on the top portion of the middle and ring fingers and at the bottom of the middle, ring and little fingers. In addition, the backside of the glove features fourchettes made of synthetic leather, an elasticized bottom with an adjustable closure, an inner waterproof barrier, and a side vent.
Style Y9287 is a string-knit work glove made of nylon with a polyurethane dip coating, which covers the entire palm and overlaps the fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is less than 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features a hemmed bottom and the word FlexTech™ printed on the backside center.
Style Y9289 is a string-knit work glove made of nylon with a rough textured nitrile (rubber) coating, which covers the entire palm side and overlaps the top portion of the fingers and thumb, including the sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. The backside of the glove has been dipped in a smooth textured coating of what you state is NBR (Nitrile Butadiene Rubber). You have indicated that the weight of the coating is greater than 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features overlock stitching at the bottom cuff.
Style Y9297 is a string knit work glove made of nylon with a polyurethane palm side dip coating which covers the entire palm side and overlaps the fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is less than 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features a hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for Style 1790 will be 4203.29.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: leather gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: with fourchettes or sidewalls which, at a minimum, extend from fingertip to fingertip between each of the four fingers. The rate of duty will be 14% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Style 7760L will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: Men’s…Lined. The rate of duty will be 14% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Styles Y9287 and Y9297 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other: Containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . Subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.2% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Style Y9289 will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division