CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:226
Ms. Julie Brining
John M. Brining Co., Inc.
202 Congress Street
Mobile, AL 36603
RE:	The tariff classification of a ceramic fiber blanket from China
Dear Ms. Brining:
In your letter, received September 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding five products
described as “Swinging Ceramic Fiber Blankets” - styles COM, ST, HP, HA and HZ
Portions of each of these five articles were submitted as samples with your ruling request.  The samples
were sent to our Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis.  Our laboratory has now completed
its analysis.
The material submitted with your letter indicated that these products will be used as insulating materials in
industrial furnaces, heaters, the inside walls of high temperature tubes, electrical power furnaces, nuclear
power stations and other applications.   They will also be used as liners in high temperature reaction
equipment in the chemical industry.  In addition, the blankets will be used for fire proofing and heat
insulation in tall buildings.
Our laboratory has determined that each of these products consists of mineral wool.
Your office has advised us that the merchandise will be imported in roll form.
The applicable subheading for the five blankets consisting of mineral wool will be subheading 6806.10.00,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for slag wool, rock wool
and similar mineral wools (including intermixtures thereof), in bulk, sheets or rolls.  The rate of duty will be
3.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division