CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Mr. Giovanni Cervantes
Jakks Pacific
21749 Baker Pkwy
Walnut, CA 91789
RE: The tariff classification of the Pokemon Electronic Pokedex from China
Dear Mr. Cervantes:
In your letter submitted August 24, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample of the Pokemon Electronic Pokedex was received with your inquiry. The item is a plastic handheld electronic game, measuring approximately 4½” (H) x 3” (W), with a built-in 2½” LCD display that allows for the playing of four trivia challenges that test one’s knowledge on Pokemon. The game emits various sound effects depending on whether one answered the question correctly. It also provides the ability to look up specific information on several Pokemon characters.
The applicable subheading for the Pokemon Electronic Pokedex will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…: Other: Game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division