CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Jakob Sullwold
HDM
570 Hale Ave.
Oakdale, MN 55128

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China.

Dear Mr. Sullwold:

In your letter dated August 22, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

The submitted sample, Wire and Cable® Glove, is a full-fingered glove, with a complete palm side from fingertips to wrist, composed of three layers of polyester woven fabric with resin dot coating, which overlaps to the backside of the forefinger, a complete thumb, and includes a portion of the backside forefinger. There is extra reinforcement at the center of the palm, which extends to the thumb/forefinger crotch and a portion of the backside. The balance of the glove, which includes the backside and a sewn on cuff, is made up of 84% nylon, 16% spandex knit fabric. The glove features extra reinforcement on the backside fingertips of the middle and ring finger, the letters “SEA GRIP TOOTH PROOF SERIES” printed on the backside, a side seam, fourchettes made of polyester woven fabric with resin dot coating and an adjustable closure located at the bottom. The cumulation of features indicates design suitable for the sport of fishing. You assert that the Wire and Cable® Glove is properly classified under 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. Coated woven fabric sports gloves are provided for under 6216.00.0800, HTSUS. Therefore, your assertion for classification under 6116.10.0800, HTSUS, is not applicable.

The applicable subheading for the Wire and Cable® Glove will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens, and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division