CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag and make-up brushes from China
Dear Ms. Trotta:
In your letter dated August 23, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be retained by this office.
Style 65C2650PAWM consists of a toiletry bag and four different sized make-up brushes. The bag and make-up brushes are not considered a set for tariff purposes, General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), noted. The bag and brushes will be classified separately.
The toiletry bag is constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a lid that has four slot pockets on the underside. The bag secures with a zipper closure along three sides and has a carrying handle at the top. It measures approximately 8.75” (W) x 5” (H) x 2” (D).
The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the make-up (powder brush) will be 9603.29.8090, HTSUS, which provides for brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles).…: toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nailbrushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliances: other: valued over 40 cents each; other. The rate of duty will be 0.3¢ each + 3.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the make-up brush (blush brush, eye shadow brush, small eye shadow brush) will be 9603.29.4090, HTSUS, which provides for brooms, brushes…toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash and other toilet brushes…: other: valued not over 40 cents each: other. The rate of duty will be 0.2¢ each and 7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division