CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121
Ms. Mary Brinkman
Customs Import Compliance Department
Kohl’s Department Stores-South Building
N56 W 17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051
RE:	The tariff classification of a cable seal from China
Dear Ms. Brinkman:
In your letter dated August 19, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The submitted sample will be returned per your request.
The merchandise under consideration is a security cable seal, style number TSS-CF3.5T.  It is made of aluminum alloy and comprises a body measuring 25 mm by 27.6 mm by 8 mm and a cable measuring 3.5 mm in diameter by 30 cm in length.  The company name and a bar code are marked on the body for tracking purposes.  TSS-CF3.5T is both ISO/PAS 17712 “H” certified and C-TPAT compliant.  You indicate that these seals will be used to securely seal trailers during transport from the deconsolidator to your distribution centers and stores.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum alloy cable seal will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids (including crown corks, screw caps and pouring stoppers), capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, bung covers, seals and other packing accessories, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division